Shrieking Tree

Filmmaking Awards & Film Festival Selections

We’ve won awards for many of our shorts and commercials, and you can take a look at some of the award winning short films here. You can also see selections for film festivals across the country to see where each film has been screened.

Whistle Boys

  • Best in Show - First Place

    ISA Short Film Showcase 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Editing - Excellence Award

    Iowa Motion Picture Association Awards
    Fairfield, IA
  • Nominations

    • Best Editing - Portland Comedy Film Festival
      Portland, OR
    • Best Comedy - Snake Alley Festival of Film
      Burlington, IA
    • Best Iowa Film - Snake Alley Festival of Film
      Burlington, IA
  • Official Selection

    • Chicago Comedy Film Festival
      Chicago, IL
    • Portland Comedy Film Festival
      Portland, OR
    • Lisbon Film Rendezvous
      Lisbon, Portugal
    • Prairie State Film Fest
      Dekalb, IL
    • Snake Alley Festival of Film
      Burlington, Iowa
    • RADplay 2017
      Iowa City, IA

Note to Self

  • This film made in association with DEFT
  • Runner Up Best Film

    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Director

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Actor

    Eric Allan
    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Editing

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Audience Choice

    Group B
    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Use of Line of Dialogue

    48 Hour Film Project 2018
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Directing - Achievement Award

    Iowa Motion Picture Association Awards
    Fairfield, IA
  • Nominations

    • Best Iowa Film - Snake Alley Festival of Film
      Burlington, IA
  • Official Selection

    • Lisbon Film Rendezvous
      Lisbon, Portugal
    • Snake Alley Festival of Film
      Burlington, Iowa
    • Iowa Independent Film Festival
      Mason City, IA
    • Prairie State Film Fest
      Dekalb, IL

Tender Tides

Nominations

    • Best Micro Short - Austin Comedy Short Film Festival, 2017
      Austin, TX
    • Best Micro Short - Oregon Short Film Festival, 2018
      Portland, OR
    • Best Animated Short - Oregon Short Film Festival, 2018
      Portland, OR
    • Honourable Mention - London Worldwide Film Festival
      London, UK
  • Official Selection

    • The Great Canadian Sketch Comedy Film Festival
      Ontario, Canada
    • Austin Comedy Short Film Festival, 2017
      Austin, TX
    • Oregon Short Film Festival, 2018
      Portland, OR
    • Lisbon Film Rendezvous, 2019
      Lisbon, Portugal
    • 2017 Comedy Shorts Film Festival
      Missoula, MT
    • RADplay 2017
      Iowa City, IA

This Week in Fear

  • Official Selection

    • DSM Film Society Open Screen Night 2017
      Des Moines, IA

One Million XP

  • Best Cinematography

    48 Hour Film Project 2019
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Editing

    48 Hour Film Project 2019
    Des Moines, IA
  • Runner Up Audience Choice

    Group C
    48 Hour Film Project 2019
    Des Moines, IA

The Breadwinner

  • 2nd Runner Up Best Film

    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Des Moines, IA
  • Runner Up Best Director

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Actor

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Writing

    Eric Allan, Justin Norman, Wesley Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Des Moines, IA
  • Audience Choice

    Group B
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Des Moines, IA
  • Official Selection

    • ISA Short Film Showcase 2016
      Des Moines, IA
    • DSM Film Society Open Screen Night 2015
      Des Moines, IA

The Wash

  • Runner Up Best Film

    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Chicago, IL
  • Best Sound Design

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Chicago, IL
  • Audience Choice

    Group A
    48 Hour Film Project 2014
    Chicago, IL

About a Film

  • Best Use of Resources

    48 Hour Film Project 2012
    Des Moines, IA

The Payment

  • Official Selection

    RADplay 2017
    Iowa City, IA

Beyond Expectations (Advertisement)

  • Outstanding Social Media Execution

    Iowa Tourism Awards 2015

Brodown

  • Official Selection

    • Killer Valley Comedy Film Festival
      Ashland, OR
    • Philly Sketchfest Comedy Film Festival
      Philadelphia, PA
    • Austin Short Comedy Film Festival
      Austin, TX

Heartless

  • Runner Up Audience Choice

    Group A
    48 Hour Film Project 2015
    Austin, TX

The Eye

  • Runner Up Best Film

    Super Short Shorts
    Salute Your Shorts Fest 2017
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Official Selection

    • Snowdance Independent Film Festival 2017
      Germany
    • The Great Canadian Sketch Comedy Film Festival
      Ontario, Canada
    • CK Film Festival
      Long Island, NY
    • Philly Sketchfest Comedy Film Festival
      Philadelphia, PA
    • Killer Valley Comedy Film Festival
      Ashland, OR
    • 2017 Comedy Shorts Film Festival
      Missoula, MT
    • Salute Your Shorts Fest 2017
      Los Angeles, CA
    • Lisbon Film Rendezvous, 2019
      Lisbon, Portugal
    • ISA Short Film Showcase
      Des Moines, IA
    • Interrobang Festival 2017
      Des Moines, IA
    • DSM Film Society Open Screen Night 2015
      Des Moines, IA
    • RADplay 2017
      Iowa City, IA

Twig

  • Best Editing

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2017
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Acting

    Kim Scarfe
    48 Hour Film Project 2017
    Des Moines, IA

Paved

  • Best Editing

    Justin Norman
    48 Hour Film Project 2016
    Des Moines, IA
  • Audience Choice

    Group B
    48 Hour Film Project 2016
    Des Moines, IA

Rise of the Wuffins

  • Audience Choice

    Group C
    48 Hour Film Project 2013
    Des Moines, IA
  • Best Use of Prop

    48 Hour Film Project 2013
    Des Moines, IA
  • Runner Up Best Director

    Tom Rapp
    48 Hour Film Project 2013
    Des Moines, IA

Jeff & Jeff

  • Official Selection

    • DSM Film Society Open Screen Night 2016
      Des Moines, IA

Contributions

Shrieking Tree's director, Justin Norman, works on other films which have received critical acclaim as well, including recording the audio for Rebecca Blumhagen's documentary The Happiness Machine, and DEFT's drama, Undertow. Awards and festivals for those films are listed below.

The Happiness Machine

  • A documentary by Rebecca Blumhagen.
  • Best Short Documentary

    DOCUTAH International Film Festival
  • Best Short Documentary

    Sioux City International Film Festival
  • Best Short Documentary

    Manhattan Film Festival
  • Best Short Documentary

    Eastern Oregon Film Festival
  • Best Short Documentary

    Interrobang Film Festival
  • Gold Award

    Spotlight Documentary Awards
  • Audience Choice

    Indie Shorts International Film Festival
  • Honorable Mention

    Cleveland International Film Festival
  • Nominee: Best of Fest

    Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
  • Official Selection

    • Doc NYC
    • Bendfilm
    • Pittsburgh Shorts Film Festival
    • Eastern Oregon Film Festival
    • Salida Film Festival
    • Philadelphia Film Festival
    • Portland Film Festival
    • Heartland Film Festival
    • Hollyshorts Film Festival
    • Cinequest Film & VR Festival
    • Salute Your Shorts Film Fest
    • Sedona International Film Festival
    • Colorado Island Film Festival
    • British Documentary Film Festival
    • Omaha Film Festival
    • Short Sweet Film Fest

Undertow

  • A film by DEFT.
  • Official Selection

    Snake Alley Festival of Film

Wild Drive Life

  • A film by Rebecca Blumhagen
  • Official Selection

    Cleveland International Film Festival